FOIL-AO-13469
[…] I recognize, too, that the presence or absence of a comma in statutory language, as you pointed out, can result in different conclusions. For purposes of this analysis, it will be assumed that the language of the statute itself, including the placement of punctuation, is most pertinent. That being said, I offer the following comments.

First, the Freedom of Information Law pertains to all agency records, such as those maintained by or for the City of Oneonta Police Department. For purposes of that statute, §86(4) defines the term "record" expansively to mean:

"any information kept, held, filed, produced, reproduced by, with or for an agency or the state legislature, in any physical form whatsoever including, but not limited to, reports, statements, examinations, memoranda, opinions, folders, files, books, manuals, pamphlets, forms, papers, designs, drawings, maps, photos, letters, microfilms, computer tapes or discs, rules, regulations or codes."

Based on the foregoing, documentation, in whatever form and irrespective of its authorship or source, maintained by or for the Department, would constitute a "record" that falls within the coverage of the Freedom of Information Law.