FOIL-AO-13646
[…] I offer the following comments.

First, it is my understanding that the County contracts with CLT (Cole Layer Trumble) to
serve as a consultant and carry out various functions on its behalf in relation to the process of
assessing real property. While the records sought may not be in the physical custody of the
Department, based on the nature of the relationship between the Department and CLT, it appears
that they are Department records that fall within the framework of the Freedom of Information Law.
That statute pertains to agency records, such as those of a county department, and §86(4) defines
the term "record" expansively to mean:

"any information kept, held, filed, produced, reproduced by, with or
for an agency or the state legislature, in any physical form
whatsoever including, but not limited to, reports, statements,
examinations, memoranda, opinions, folders, files, books, manuals,
pamphlets, forms, papers, designs, drawings, maps, photos, letters,
microfilms, computer tapes or discs, rules, regulations or codes."

In consideration of the language quoted above, documents need not be in the physical possession
of an agency to constitute agency records; so long as they are produced, kept or filed for an agency,
the courts have held they constitute "agency records", even if they are maintained apart from an