May 12, 1997
[…] In
short, when an agency acknowledges the receipt of a request because
more than five business days may be needed to grant or deny a
request, so long as it provides an approximate date indicating when
the request will be granted or denied, and that date is reasonable
in view of the attendant circumstances, I believe that the agency
would be acting in compliance with law.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, in my view, every law must be
implemented in a manner that gives reasonable effect to its intent,
and I point out that in its statement of legislative intent, §84 of
the Freedom of Information Law states that "it is incumbent upon
the state and its localities to extend public accountability
wherever and whenever feasible." Therefore, if records are clearly
available to the public under the Freedom of Information Law, or if
they are readily retrievable, there may be no basis for a lengthy
delay in disclosure. As the Court of Appeals has asserted:

"...the successful implementation of the