May 12, 1997
[…] agency's "actions demonstrate an utter disregard for compliance set
by FOIL", it was held that "[t]he records finally produced were not
so voluminous as to justify any extension of time, much less an
extension beyond that allowed by statute, or no response to appeals
at all" (Inner City Press/Community on the Move, Inc. v. New York
City Department of Housing Preservation and Development, Supreme
Court, New York County, November 9, 1993).

The second issue involves minutes of meetings and especially
those concerning executive sessions. In this regard, I direct your
attention to §106 of the Open Meetings Law which provides that:

"1. Minutes shall be taken at all open
meetings of a public body which shall consist
of a record or summary of all motions,
proposals, resolutions and any other matter
formally voted upon and the vote thereon.

2. Minutes shall be taken at executive
sessions of any action that is taken by formal
vote which shall consist of a record or
summary of the final determination of such
action, and the date and vote thereon;
provided, however, that such summary need not
include any matter which is not required to be
made public by the freedom of information law
as added by article six of this chapter.

3. Minutes of meetings of all public bodies
shall be available to the public in accordance
with the provisions of the freedom of
information law within two weeks from the date
of such meetings except that minutes taken
pursuant to subdivision two hereof shall be
available to the public within one week from
the date of the executive session."

In view of the foregoing, it is clear that minutes of open meetings
must be prepared and made available within two weeks of the
meetings to which they pertain.

I point out that, as a general rule, a public body may take
action during a properly convened executive session [see Open