September 10, 1997
[…] use of the records, including the potential for commercial use, is in my opinion irrelevant; when
records are accessible, once they are disclosed, the recipient may do with the records as he or she sees
fit.

Second, the only exception to the principles described above involves the protection of
personal privacy. By way of background, §87(2)(b) of the Freedom of Information Law permits an
agency to withhold records to the extent that disclosure would constitute "an unwarranted invasion
of personal privacy." Further, §89(2)(b) of the Law provides a series of examples of unwarranted
invasions of personal privacy, one of which pertains to:

"sale or release of lists of names and addresses if such lists would be
used for commercial or fund-raising purposes" [§89(2)(b)(iii)].

Several judicial decisions indicate that the provisions cited above pertaining to the protection
of personal privacy cannot validly be asserted when records identify commercial entities or persons
acting in business capacities.