August 27, 1998
[…] In contrast, as indicated earlier, the members of a private industry council are chosen by
officials of state or local government and they charged with developing public policy. While
the nature of a judicial response to the issue of coverage of private industry councils by the
Open Meetings Law is conjectural, due to the relationship between such councils and local
governments, as well as the nature of their functions, it is likely in my view that a private
industry council would be found to constitute a public body subject to the Open Meetings
Law.

While §41 of the General Construction Law, which is entitled "Quorum and majority",
typically pertains to entities that are clearly governmental, it includes within its coverage
instances in which "three or more persons are charged with any public duty to be performed
or exercised by them jointly or as a board or similar body". Based upon that language, it
appears that the requirements imposed by that statute would apply to a private industry
council whether or not it is a public body. Specifically, the cited provision states that:

"Whenever three of more public officers are given any power