May 17, 1999
[…] Concurrently, those portions of inter-agency or
          intra-agency materials that are reflective of opinion, advice, recommendation and the like
          could in my view be withheld.
 If the deletions from intra-agency materials do not consist of the kinds of information
          described in subparagraphs (i) through (iv) of §87(2)(g), I believe that they would have
          properly been made.
 With respect to the remainder of the records at issue, the analysis is more complex,
          for it involves several provisions of law. Among them is §15 of the Public Service Law,
          which states in relevant part that:
 "Any employee or agent of the department who divulges any
  confidential information which may come to his knowledge
  during the course of any inspection or examination of
  property, accounts, records or memoranda of any person,
  corporation or municipality subject to the jurisdiction of the
  commission, except insofar as he may be directed by the
  commission, or by a court or judge, or authorized by law, shall
  be guilty of a misdemeanor."
Another is 16 NYCRR §3.9(d), which is entitled "Confidentiality of settlement discussions"
          and states that:
 "No discussion, admission, concession or offer to stipulate or
  settle, whether oral or written, made during any negotiation