May 17, 1999
[…] Based on Mr. Blow's response, it appears that the basis for the promulgation of
        §3.9(d) is the authority to withhold "confidential information" pursuant to §15 of the Public
          Service Law. From my perspective, the term "confidential" is unclear, and the extent to
          which the Department may claim confidentiality under that statute is equally unclear. In my
          view, it may be contended that §15 merely permits the Department to confer confidentiality
          with respect to those records that may be withheld under the Freedom of Information Law.
 I note that §15 was initially enacted in 1910, as was §16. Subdivision (1) of the latter
          states that "All proceedings of the commission and all documents and records in its possession
          shall be public records." If construed literally, all records of the Public Service Commission,
          without exception, would be accessible to any person. However, in considering language in
          a statute that was enacted prior to the Freedom of Information Law that is as broad as §16,