June 22, 1999
[…] established by government and "belong[s] to the public" [Education Law, §253(2)] would be
subject to the Freedom of Information Law.

It is noted that confusion concerning the application of the Freedom of Information Law
to association libraries has arisen in several instances, perhaps because its companion statute, the
Open Meetings Law, is applicable to meetings of their boards of trustees. The Open Meetings
Law, which is codified as Article 7 of the Public Officers Law, is applicable to public and
association libraries due to direction provided in the Education Law. Specifically, §260-a of the
Education Law states in relevant part that:

"Every meeting, including a special district meeting, of a board of trustees of a
public library system, cooperative library system, public library or free association library,
including every committee meeting and subcommittee meeting of any such board of trustees in
cities having a population of one million or more, shall be open to the general public. Such
meetings shall be held in conformity with and in pursuance to the provisions of article seven of
the public officers law."

Again, since Article 7 of the Public Officers Law is the Open Meetings Law, meetings of boards
of trustees of various libraries, including association libraries, must be conducted in accordance
with that statute.

If a library is not subject to the Freedom of Information Law, there would be no