June 22, 1999
[…] correspondence.

Dear Ms. Keitel:

I have received your e-mail concerning a request that appears to have been sent to
numerous libraries in New York and elsewhere. In brief, the request involves complaints about
"patrons accessing pornographic or sexually explicit material" on the Internet.

In this regard, while many "public libraries" are subject to the Freedom of Information
Law, others so characterized may fall beyond the coverage of that statute.

The Freedom of Information Law is applicable to agency records, and §86(3) of that
statute defines the term "agency" to mean:

"any state or municipal department, board, bureau, division, commission,
committee, public authority, public corporation, council, office of other governmental entity
performing a governmental or proprietary function for the state or any one or more municipalities
thereof, except the judiciary or the state legislature."

Based on the foregoing, the Freedom of Information Law generally applies to records maintained
by governmental entities.

Based on §253 of the Education Law and the judicial interpretation concerning that and