June 22, 1999
[…] would be obligated to respond to a request for records.

As a general matter, the Freedom of Information Law is based upon a presumption of
access. Stated differently, all records of an agency are available, except to the extent that records
or portions thereof fall within one or more grounds for denial appearing in §87(2)(a) through (i)
of the Law.

Pertinent with respect to materials identifying patrons is §87(2)(a), which relates to
records that "are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute." One such
statute is §4509 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules, which states that:

"Library records, which contain names or other personally identifying details
regarding the users of public, free association, school, college and university libraries and library
systems of this state, including but not limited to records related to the circulation of library
materials, computer database searches, interlibrary loan transaction, reference queries, requests
for photocopies of library materials, title reserve requests, or the use of audio-visual materials,
films or records, shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed except that such records may be
disclosed to the extent necessary for the proper operation of such library and shall be disclosed
upon request or consent of the user or pursuant to subpoena, court order or where otherwise
required by statute."

Based on the foregoing, insofar as library records identifying a user of a library's services, I
believe that the record must be withheld.

Similarly, in a variety of contexts it has been held that identifying details pertaining to