June 22, 1999
[…] thereof, except the judiciary or the state legislature."

Based on the foregoing, the Freedom of Information Law generally applies to records maintained
by governmental entities.

Based on §253 of the Education Law and the judicial interpretation concerning that and
related provisions, I believe that a distinction may be made between a public library and an
association or free association library. The former would in my view be subject to the Freedom
of Information Law, while the latter would not. Subdivision (2) of §253 states that:

"The term 'public' library as used in this chapter shall be construed to mean a
library, other than professional, technical or public school library, established for free purposes
by official action of a municipality or district or the legislature, where the whole interests belong
to the public; the term 'association' library shall be construed to mean a library established and
controlled, in whole or in part, by a group of private individuals operating as an association,
close corporation or as trustees under the provisions of a will or deed of trust; and the term 'free'
as applied to a library shall be construed to mean a library maintained for the benefit and free use
on equal terms of all the people of the community in which the library is located."

The leading decision concerning the issue was rendered by the Appellate Division, Second
Department, in French v. Board of Education, in which the Court stated that:

"In view of the definition of a free association library contained in section 253 of