August 11, 1999
[…] Second, assuming that a 911 call is made through an "enhanced" system, a so-called
"E-911 system, the record of that call would be confidential. In an E-911 system, in addition
to the information offered orally by the caller, the recipient of the call also receives the phone
number of the instrument used to make the call and the location from which the call was
made. Relevant in that circumstance is the first ground for denial, §87(2)(a), which pertains
to records that "are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute." One
such statute is §308(4) of the County Law, which states that:

"Records, in whatever form they may be kept, of calls made to
a municipality's E911 system shall not be made available to or
obtained by any entity or person, other than that municipality's
public safety agency, another government agency or body, or
a private entity or a person providing medical, ambulance or
other emergency services, and shall not be utilized for any
commercial purpose other than the provision of emergency
services."

In my view, "records...of calls" means either a recording or a transcript of the
communication between a person making a 911 emergency call, and the employee who
receives the call. I do not believe that §308(4) can validly be construed to mean records
regarding or relating to a 911 call.