September 24, 1999
[…] (d) A personal identifier, such as the student's
social security number or student number;
(e) A list of personal characteristics that would
make the student's identity easily traceable; or
(f) Other information that would make the
student's identity easily traceable" (34 CFR §
99.3).

Based upon the foregoing, references to students' names, parents' names, or other aspects of
records that would make a student's identity easily traceable must in my view be withheld in
order to comply with federal law unless an exception authorizes disclosure.

I note, too, that a "disclosure" is defined in §99.3 if the regulations to include not only
the dissemination or reproduction of an education record, but also information contained in
the record that is disclosed orally. Section 99.3 of the regulations defines the term
"disclosure" to mean:

"to permit access to or the release, transfer, or other communication of
personally identifiable information contained in education records to any
party, by any means, including oral, written or electronic means."

As such, a disclosure includes the oral communication of information contained in education
records pertaining to a student.

There are limited situations in which prior consent from parents of a minor student is
not required prior to disclosure.