September 24, 1999
[…] "disclosure" to mean:

"to permit access to or the release, transfer, or other communication of
personally identifiable information contained in education records to any
party, by any means, including oral, written or electronic means."

As such, a disclosure includes the oral communication of information contained in education
records pertaining to a student.

There are limited situations in which prior consent from parents of a minor student is
not required prior to disclosure. Those that may be pertinent to the matter involve situations
described in §99.31 of the regulations in which:

"(1) The disclosure is to other school officials, including teachers, within the
agency or institution whom the agency or institution has determined to have
legitimate educational interests.
(2) The disclosure is, subject to the requirements of §99.34, to officials of
another
school, school system, or institution of postsecondary education where the
student seeks or intends to enroll."

Perhaps most important in view of the concerns that you expressed is §99.32, entitled
"What recordkeeping requirements exist concerning requests and disclosures?" Subdivision
(a) of that provision states that:

"(a)(1) An educational agency or institution shall maintain a record of each