September 24, 1999
[…] Those that may be pertinent to the matter involve situations
described in §99.31 of the regulations in which:

"(1) The disclosure is to other school officials, including teachers, within the
agency or institution whom the agency or institution has determined to have
legitimate educational interests.
(2) The disclosure is, subject to the requirements of §99.34, to officials of
another
school, school system, or institution of postsecondary education where the
student seeks or intends to enroll."

Perhaps most important in view of the concerns that you expressed is §99.32, entitled
"What recordkeeping requirements exist concerning requests and disclosures?" Subdivision
(a) of that provision states that:

"(a)(1) An educational agency or institution shall maintain a record of each
request for access to and each disclosure of personally identifiable
information from the education records of each student.

(2) The agency or institution shall maintain the record
with the education records of the student as long as
the records are maintained.

(3) For each request or disclosure the record must
include:

(i) The parties who have requested or received
personally identifiable information from the
education records; and
(ii) The legitimate interests the parties had in
requesting or obtaining the information."

Subdivision (b) pertains to the redisclosure of student information in conjunction with §99.33
"only on the condition that the party to whom the information is disclosed will not disclose
the information to any other party without the prior consent of the parent..." and states that: