September 24, 1999
[…] information from the education records of each student.

(2) The agency or institution shall maintain the record
with the education records of the student as long as
the records are maintained.

(3) For each request or disclosure the record must
include:

(i) The parties who have requested or received
personally identifiable information from the
education records; and
(ii) The legitimate interests the parties had in
requesting or obtaining the information."

Subdivision (b) pertains to the redisclosure of student information in conjunction with §99.33
"only on the condition that the party to whom the information is disclosed will not disclose
the information to any other party without the prior consent of the parent..." and states that:

"(b) If an educational agency or institution discloses personally identifiable
information from an education record with the understanding
authorized under §99.33(b), the record of the disclosure required
under this section must include: