January 26, 2000
[…] In short, a record identifying agency employees by name, public office address, title and
salary must in my view be maintained and made available.

Second, in general, the reasons for which a request is made or an applicant's potential
use of records are irrelevant, and it has been held that if records are accessible, they should be
made equally available to any person, without regard to status or interest [see e.g., M.
Farbman & Sons v. New York City. 642 NY 2d 75 (1984) and Burke v. Yudelson, 368 NYS
2d 779, aff'd 51 AD 2d 673, 378 NYS 2d 165 (1976)]. However, §89(2)(iii) of the Freedom
of Information Law permits an agency to withhold "lists of names and addresses if such lists
would be used for commercial or fund-raising purposes" on the ground that disclosure would
constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy. Due to the language of that
provision, the intended use of a list of names and addresses is relevant, and case law indicates