May 4, 2000
[…] that an agency could not locate a record after having made a "diligent search". However, in
another decision, such an allegation was found to be sufficient when "the employee who
conducted the actual search for the documents in question submitted an affidavit which
provided an adequate basis upon which to conclude that a 'diligent search' for the documents
had been made" [Thomas v. Records Access Officer, 613 NYS 2d 929, 205 AD 2d 786
(1994)].

In addition, while I am not suggesting that they are applicable, of potential relevance
are §240.65 of the Penal Law and its companion, §89(8) of the Freedom of Information Law
(which is Article 6 of the Public Officers Law). The former states that:

"A person is guilty of unlawful prevention of public access to
records when, with intent to prevent the public inspection of a
record pursuant to article six of the public officers law, he
willfully conceals or destroys any such record."

From my perspective, the preceding may be applicable in two circumstances: first, when an
agency employee receives a request for a record and indicates that the agency does not
maintain the record even though he or she knows that the agency does maintain the record; or