July 14, 2000
[…] Consequently, the matter will be
considered in light of the contentions offered by SWF through its attorney, the language of
the Freedom of Information Law and its judicial construction, as well as information
obtained from the Federal Aviation Administration ("FAA") and others.

By way of background, as a general matter, the Freedom of Information Law is based
upon a presumption of access. Stated differently, all records of an agency are available,
except to the extent that records or portions thereof fall within one or more grounds for denial
appearing in §87(2)(a) through (i) of the Law. As suggested in the materials, the only ground
of denial of significance is §87(2)(d), which permits an agency to withhold records or
portions thereof that:

"are trade secrets or are submitted to an agency by a
commercial enterprise or derived from information obtained
from a commercial enterprise and which if disclosed would
cause substantial injury to the competitive position of the
subject enterprise..."

Therefore, the question under §87(2)(d) involves the extent, if any, to which disclosure would
"cause substantial injury to the competitive position" of a commercial entity.