FOIL-AO-12311 September 5, 2000
[…] For purposes of
those provisions, §57.17(4) of the Arts and Cultural Affairs Law defines "record" to mean:

"...any book, paper, map, photograph, or other information-
recording device, regardless of physical form or characteristic, that
is made, produced, executed, or received by any local government
or officer thereof pursuant to law or in connection with the
transaction of public business. Record as used herein shall not be
deemed to include library materials, extra copies of documents
created only for convenience of reference, and stocks of
publications."

Further, §57.25 of the Arts and Cultural Affairs Law states in relevant part that:

"1. It shall be the responsibility of every local officer to maintain
records to adequately document the transaction of public business
and the services and programs for which such officer is
responsible; to retain and have custody of such records for so long
as the records are needed for the conduct of the business of the
office; to adequately protect such records; to cooperate with the
local government's records management officer on programs for
the orderly and efficient management of records including
identification and management of inactive records and
identification and preservation of records of enduring value; to
dispose of records in accordance with legal requirements; and to
pass on to his successor records needed for the continuing conduct
of business of the office...

2. No local officer shall destroy, sell or otherwise dispose of any
public record without the consent of the commissioner of
education. The commissioner of education shall, after consultation
with other state agencies and with local government officers,
determine the minimum length of time that records need to be
retained. Such commissioner is authorized to develop, adopt by
regulation, issue and distribute to local governments retention and
disposal schedules establishing minimum retention periods..."

Based on the foregoing, records cannot be destroyed without the consent of the Commissioner of
Education, and local officials must "have custody" and "adequately protect" records until the