February 29, 2001
[…] NYS Board of Parole, 385 NYS 2d 811, 53 AD 2d 405 (1976); Sheehan v. City of
Syracuse, 521 NYS 2d 207 (1987)]. For purposes of the Freedom of Information Law, a statute
would be an enactment of the State Legislature or Congress. Therefore, a federal regulation cannot
confer, require or promise confidentiality. If an agency could, on its own initiative, adopt regulations
exempting records from disclosure in a manner inconsistent with a statute enacted by the State
Legislature (i.e., the Freedom of Information Law), the statute could be circumvented and its effect
nullified.

Again, 49 U.S.C, §31306(c)(7) states that the Department of Transportation shall "provide
for the confidentiality of test results and medical information (except information about alcohol or
a controlled substance)" except in specified circumstances. On its face, it is unclear whether the
parenthetical in the above-quoted provision is intended to apply to both "test results" and "medical
information," or only the latter. Michael Faulk, an attorney in the Office of Counsel at the Federal