February 29, 2001
[…] programs for commercial motor vehicle operators. School buses with a gross vehicle weight rating
of at least 26,001 lbs, or designed to transport at least 16 passengers, including the driver, are
considered "commercial motor vehicles" for the purpose of this statute (49 U.S.C. §31301(4)).
Under this Act (codified at 49 U.S.C. Chapter 313) and the implementing regulations (49 C.F.R. Part
382), school districts must establish and follow programs to test school bus drivers for use of alcohol
and illicit drugs.

49 U.S.C. 31306(c)(7) states that, in carrying out the alcohol and drug testing program, the
Secretary of Transportation shall:

"provide for the confidentiality of test results and medical
information (except information about alcohol or a controlled
substance) of employees, except that this clause does not prevent the
use of test results for the orderly imposition of appropriate sanctions
under this section."

As a general matter, the Freedom of Information Law is based upon a presumption of access.
Stated differently, all records of an agency are available, except to the extent that records or portions
thereof fall within one or more grounds for denial appearing in §§87(2)(a) through (i) of the Law.