March 29, 2001
[…] Stated differently, all records of an agency are available, except to the extent that records
or portions thereof fall within one or more grounds for denial appearing in §87(2)(a) through (i) of
the Law.

Second, §89(6) states that if records are available under some other provision of law or by
means of judicial interpretation, the grounds for denial appearing in §87(2) cannot be asserted.
Insofar as the witness statements are part of motor vehicle accident reports, it is likely that they must
be disclosed in their entirety in most instances.

Of potential relevance to the matter is §66-a of the Public Officers Law, which was enacted
in 1941 and states that:

"Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of law, general, special
of local or any limitation contained in the provision of any city
charter, all reports and records of any accident, kept or maintained by
the state police or by the police department or force of any county,
city, town, village or other district of the state, shall be open to the
inspection of any person having an interest therein, or of such
person's attorney or agent, even though the state or a municipal
corporation or other subdivision thereof may have been involved in
the accident; except that the authorities having custody of such
reports or records may prescribe reasonable rules and regulations in
regard to the time and manner of such inspection, and may withhold
from inspection any reports or records the disclosure of which would
interfere with the investigation or involved in or connected with the
accident."

The Freedom of Information Law is consistent with the language quoted above, for while accident
reports are generally available, §87(2)(e)(i) of that statute states in relevant part that records
compiled for law enforcement purposes may be withheld to the extent that disclosure would