May 7, 2001
[…] records as defined in the Law. The NYS Public Officers Law, Article
6, Section 86.4 defines a record as ‘...an information kept, held, filed,
produced or reproduced by, with or for an agency...' Indeed, the
summary budget I transmitted is kept on file in the University's
Controller's Office and therefore meets the definition of a public
record, and is accessible. However, the detailed records that are used
to compile that document are not held by or for the Controller or any
other University office. Accordingly, access to such documents is not
reached under the provisions of Section 87 and its exceptions."

It is emphasized that §86(4) of the Freedom of Information Law defines the term "record"
expansively to include:

"any information kept, held, filed, produced, reproduced by, with or
for an agency or the state legislature, in any physical form whatsoever
including, but not limited to, reports, statements, examinations,
memoranda, opinions, folders, files, books, manuals, pamphlets,
forms, papers, designs, drawings, maps, photos, letters, microfilms,
computer tapes or discs, rules, regulations or codes."

Based upon the language quoted above, documents need not be in the physical possession of an
agency to constitute agency records; so long as they are produced, kept or filed for an agency, the
courts have held they constitute "agency records", even if they are maintained apart from an agency's