May 7, 2001
[…] claim that disclosure of such information would cause substantial injury to its competitive position."
Similarly, his letter of January 25, 2001 stated that the Coca-Cola contract was provided "with trade
secret information redacted."

In this regard, I offer the following comments.

As a general matter, the Freedom of Information Law is based upon a presumption of access.
Stated differently, all records of an agency are available, except to the extent that records or portions
thereof fall within one or more grounds for denial appearing in §87(2)(a) through (i) of the Law. As
suggested in the materials, the only ground of denial of significance is §87(2)(d), which permits an
agency to withhold records or portions thereof that:

"are trade secrets or are submitted to an agency by a commercial
enterprise or derived from information obtained from a commercial
enterprise and which if disclosed would cause substantial injury to the
competitive position of the subject enterprise..."

Further, when a commercial entity is required to submit records to a state agency, pursuant to §89(5),
it may request, at the time of submission, that the records or portions thereof be kept confidential in
accordance with §87(2)(d).