June 19, 2001
[…] Assuming that a 911 call is made through an "enhanced" system, a so-called "E-911 system,
the record of that call would be confidential. In an E-911 system, in addition to the information
offered orally by the caller, the recipient of the call also receives the phone number of the instrument
used to make the call and the location from which the call was made. Relevant in that circumstance
is the first ground for denial, §87(2)(a), which pertains to records that "are specifically exempted
from disclosure by state or federal statute." One such statute is §308(4) of the County Law, which
states that:

"Records, in whatever form they may be kept, of calls made to a
municipality's E911 system shall not be made available to or obtained
by any entity or person, other than that municipality's public safety
agency, another government agency or body, or a private entity or a
person providing medical, ambulance or other emergency services,
and shall not be utilized for any commercial purpose other than the
provision of emergency services."

In my view, "records...of calls" means either a recording or a transcript of the communication
between a person making a 911 emergency call, and the employee who receives the call. I do not
believe that §308(4) can validly be construed to mean records regarding or relating to a 911 call.