June 19, 2001
[…] specific justification for not disclosing requested documents" (id.). In my view, the possibility that
the harmful effects described in §§87(2)(e) and (f) would arise by means of disclosure is conjectural
and remote, and that possibility, without more, would not justify a denial of access.

Lastly, Ms. Wheatley indicated that the Department was "investigating whether the
records...are available in the form and format you specified", a "text or database format." In this
regard, the Freedom of Information Law pertains to agency records, and §86(4) of the Law defines
the term "record" to include:

"any information kept, held, filed, produced, reproduced by, with or
for an agency or the state legislature, in any physical form
whatsoever including, but not limited to, reports, statements,
examinations, memoranda, opinions, folders, files, books, manuals,
pamphlets, forms, papers, designs, drawings, maps, photos, letters,
microfilms, computer tapes or discs, rules, regulations or codes."

Based upon the language quoted above, if information is maintained in some physical form, it would
constitute a "record" subject to rights of access conferred by the Law. Further, the definition of