FOIL-AO-13186
[…] §92(3)]. "Personal information" is defined to mean "any information concerning a data subject which,
because of name, number, symbol, mark or other identifier, can be used to identify that data subject"
[§92(7)]. For purposes of Personal Privacy Protection Law, the term "record" is defined to mean "any
item, collection or grouping of personal information about a data subject which is maintained and is
retrievable by use of the name or other identifier of the data subject" [§92(9)].

With respect to disclosure, §96(1) of the Personal Privacy Protection Law states that "No
agency may disclose any record or personal information", except in conjunction with a series of
exceptions that follow. One of those exceptions involves when a record is "subject to article six of this
chapter [the Freedom of Information Law], unless disclosure of such information would constitute an
unwarranted invasion of personal privacy as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section
eighty-nine of this chapter." It is noted, too, that §89(2-a) of the Freedom of Information Law states
that "Nothing in this article shall permit disclosure which constitutes an unwarranted invasion of
personal privacy as defined in subdivision two of this section if such disclosure is prohibited under