FOIL-AO-14190
[…] FOIL-AO-14190

August 19, 2003

The staff of the Committee on Open Government is authorized to issue advisory opinions. The ensuing staff advisory opinion is based solely upon the information presented in your correspondence.

Dear

I have received your letter and the materials attached to it. You have sought guidance concerning a record that is copyrighted. Both the Department of Correctional Services and the company that claimed copyright protection have denied access.

In this regard, first, the Freedom of Information Law is applicable to agency records, and §86(3) defines the term "agency" to mean:

"any state or municipal department, board, bureau, division, commission, committee, public authority, public corporation, council, office or other governmental entity performing a governmental or proprietary function for the state or any one or more municipalities thereof, except the judiciary or the state legislature."

Based on the foregoing, a private company is not an agency and, therefore, is not subject to the Freedom of Information Law.