FOIL-AO-14957
[…] Based on judicial decisions that have consistently construed the Freedom of Information Law expansively, I believe that the BPL, despite its corporate status, is subject to the requirements of that statute. In this regard, I offer the following comments.

First, the Freedom of Information Law is applicable to agencies and §86(3) defines the term "agency" to mean:

"any state or municipal department, board, bureau, division, commission, committee, public authority, public corporation, council, office or other governmental entity performing a governmental or proprietary function for the state or any one or more municipalities thereof, except the judiciary or the state legislature."

In consideration of the foregoing, as a general matter, the Freedom of Information Law pertains to entities of state and local government in New York.