FOIL-AO-15189
[…] New York State Police, 591 NYS 2d 207, 209-210, 187 AD 919 (1992)].

In short, if potential lawbreakers are aware of the location of cameras, they may be able to carry out unlawful activity elsewhere, thereby evading effective law enforcement. In that kind of circumstance, I believe that records may be withheld under §87(2)(e)(iv).

Third, the Freedom of Information Law provides direction concerning the time and manner in which agencies must respond to requests. Specifically, §89(3) of the Freedom of Information Law states in part that:

"Each entity subject to the provisions of this article, within five business days of the receipt of a written request for a record reasonably described, shall make such record available to the person requesting it, deny such request in writing or furnish a written acknowledgement of the receipt of such request and a statement of the approximate date when such request will be granted or denied..."

Based on the foregoing, an agency must grant access to records, deny access or acknowledge the receipt of a request within five business days of receipt of a request.