FOIL-AO-16025
[…] In this respect, we agree with your observation that shifting the burden of providing access to records from each local office of the State Police to Troop T Headquarters and/or from the State Police to DMV would not be reasonable.

Deferring requests away from local agencies and/or to the DMV and thus imposing a three month waiting period, when records are available elsewhere, in our view, is unreasonable in light of the Legislature’s recent amendments to the time limits for responding to requests expressed in the Freedom of Information Law. Specifically, §89(3) of the Freedom of Information Law states in part that:

"Each entity subject to the provisions of this article, within five business days of the receipt of a written request for a record reasonably described, shall make such record available to the person requesting it, deny such request in writing or furnish a written acknowledgement of the receipt of such request and a statement of the approximate date, which shall be reasonable under the circumstances of the request, when such request will be granted or denied..."

It is noted that new language was added to that provision on May 3 (Chapter 22, Laws of 2005) stating that: