FOIL-AO-16025
[…] Section 66-a permits the custodian of such accident reports to prescribe reasonable rules and regulations regarding the time and manner of access to the records. Similarly, the Committee on Open Government has been directed by the Legislature to promulgate rules and regulations with respect to access to agency records (Public Officers Law §89[1][b]). Because the Freedom of Information Law requires "each agency" to promulgate conforming rules and regulations (Public Officers Law §87[1][b]), the Committee has created, and makes model regulations available for adoption by local agencies.

We note that §86(3) of the Freedom of Information Law defines the term"agency " to mean:

"any state or municipal department, board, bureau, division, commission, committee, public authority, public corporation, council, office or other governmental entity performing a governmental or proprietary function for the state or any one or more municipalities thereof, except the judiciary or the state legislature."

Further, the Legislature consistently directs "each agency" to comply with the Freedom of Information Law, as opposed to permitting one agency to answer requests on behalf of others.