FOIL-AO-16025
[…] Further, the Legislature consistently directs "each agency" to comply with the Freedom of Information Law, as opposed to permitting one agency to answer requests on behalf of others. "Each agency" is required, "in accordance with its published rules, [to] make available for public inspection and copying all records, except..." (§87[2][g]). "Each agency shall maintain: (a) a record of the final vote of each member in every agency proceeding in which the member votes..." (§87[3]), and §89(3) "[e]ach entity subject to the provisions of this article, within five business days of the receipt of a written request for a record reasonably described, shall make such record available to the person requesting it, deny such request in writing or furnish a written acknowledgment of the receipt of the request...". Accordingly, it is our opinion that all local offices of the State Police and the State Police as a whole cannot shift the burden of compliance with the Freedom of Information Law to another agency.