FOIL-AO-16155
[…] You added that you are particularly interested in obtaining "the names and addresses of the defendants/recipients - and dollar amounts owed..."
In this regard, first, as a general matter, the Freedom of Information Law is based upon a presumption of access. Stated differently, all records of an agency are available, except to the extent that records or portions thereof fall within one or more grounds for denial appearing in §87(2)(a) through (j) of the Law.
Relevant is the first ground for denial of access, §87(2)(a) which pertains to records that "are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute." One such statute, §136 of the Social Services Law, states that: "the names and addresses of applicants for or recipients of public assistance care" are exempt from disclosure, "except as expressly permitted by subdivision four..." Similarly, subdivision (2) states in part that: