FOIL-AO-16407
[…] Because the information at issue is purely factual in nature and does not identify or allege that any particular individual engaged in the inappropriate use of a computer, I believe that it is accessible under the Freedom of Information Law. In this regard, I offer the following comments.

First, the Freedom of Information Law is expansive in its scope, for it pertains to all agency records and defines the term “record” in §86(4) to mean:

"...any information kept, held, filed, produced, reproduced by, with or for an agency or the state legislature, in any physical form whatsoever including, but not limited to, reports, statements, examinations, memoranda, opinions, folders, files, books, manuals, pamphlets, forms, papers, designs, drawings, maps, photos, letters, microfilms, computer tapes or discs, rules, regulations or codes."

Based on the foregoing, the documentary materials that you described in my opinion clearly constitute “records” that fall within the framework of the Freedom of Information Law.

Second, as you are aware, that statute is based upon a presumption of access.