FOIL-AO-16508
[…] In this regard, I offer the following comments.

First, while the records at issue may not be in the physical custody of the County, based on the nature of the relationship between the County and BidNet, I believe that they are County records that fall within the framework of the Freedom of Information Law. That statute pertains to agency records, such as those of a county, and §86(4) defines the term “record” expansively to mean:

"...any information kept, held, filed, produced, reproduced by, with or for an agency or the state legislature, in any physical form whatsoever including, but not limited to, reports, statements, examinations, memoranda, opinions, folders, files, books, manuals, pamphlets, forms, papers, designs, drawings, maps, photos, letters, microfilms, computer tapes or discs, rules, regulations or codes."