FOIL-AO-16688
[…] Pertinent is §89(6), which provides that nothing in the Freedom of Information Law “shall be construed to limit or abridge any otherwise available right of access at law or in equity of any party to records.” Therefore, if records are accessible under a different provision of law or by means of judicial precedent, an exception to rights of access appearing in the Freedom of Information Law could not be asserted to deny access.

With respect to the determinations rendered by the Department of Motor Vehicles, it appears that §307(3)(a) of the State Administrative Procedure Act requires disclosure, for it provides that:

“Each agency shall maintain an index by name and subject of all written final decisions, determinations and orders rendered by the agency in adjudicatory proceedings. For purposes of this subdivision, such index shall also include by name and subject all written final decisions, determinations and orders rendered by the agency pursuant to a statute providing any party an opportunity to be heard, other than a rule making. Such index and the text of any such written final decision, determination or order shall be available for public inspection and copying. Each decision, determination and order shall be indexed within sixty days after having been rendered.

Second, §102(1) of the State Administrative Procedure Act specifies that the Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board is not an “agency” for the purpose of the Act. Nevertheless, I believe that its determinations must be made available in whole or in part in most instances.