FOIL-AO-16946
[…] In sum, the PPPL does not contain an exception to rights of access comparable or analogous to §87(2)(g) of the FOIL.  Consequently, I believe that your client should enjoy rights of access to records pertaining to herself that are subject to the PPPL in accordance with §95(1) of that statute, except to the extent that disclosure would constitute an unwarranted invasion of the personal privacy of persons other than herself, or which are outside the scope of rights conferred by that statute in accordance with §95(6)(d).   

            The provision cited in the preceding sentence indicates that rights of access of a data subject to not apply to:

“attorney’s work product or material prepared for litigation before judicial, quasi-judicial, or administrative tribunals, as described in subdivisions (c) and (d) of section three thousand one hundred one of the civil practice law and rules...”

            As you are aware, subdivisions (c) and (d) of §3101 of the CPLR respectively exempt the work product of an attorney and material prepared for litigation from disclosure.

            I hope that I have been of assistance.