FOIL-AO-16946
[…] Most importantly, insofar as the PPPL applies, I believe that the result would be different.  FOIL deals with rights of access conferred upon the public generally; the PPPL deals with rights of access conferred upon an individual, a “data subject”, to records pertaining to him or her.  A "data subject" is "any natural person about whom personal information has been collected by an agency" [§92(3)].  "Personal information" is defined to mean "any information concerning a data subject which, because of name, number, symbol, mark or other identifier, can be used to identify that data subject" [§92(7)].  For purposes of the PPPL, the term "record" is defined to mean "any item, collection or grouping of personal information about a data subject which is maintained and is retrievable by use of the name or other identifier of the data subject" [§92(9)].

            I am unaware of the extent to which the materials sought constitute “records” for the purposes of the PPPL.  However, in consideration of the nature of the request, it would appear that most, if not all, of the materials would be subject to rights conferred by that statute.