FOIL-AO-16946
[…] You noted in your letter that conversations with its staff indicate that HESC relied in part on the decision rendered in Gorski v. Mullins, Supreme Court, Albany County, July 1, 2003).

            In this regard, I offer the following comments.

            First, as you are aware, the Freedom of Information Law (hereafter “FOIL”) defines the term “record” for purposes of statute broadly in §86(4) to include:

"...any information kept, held, filed, produced, reproduced by, with or for an agency or the state legislature, in any physical form whatsoever including, but not limited to, reports, statements, examinations, memoranda, opinions, folders, files, books, manuals, pamphlets, forms, papers, designs, drawings, maps, photos, letters, microfilms, computer tapes or discs, rules, regulations or codes."

            Based on the foregoing, the function, content or origin of documentary materials do not bear upon the applicability of FOIL; all such materials fall within the ambit of that statute.

            As a general matter, FOIL is based upon a presumption of access.