FOIL-AO-17275
[…] Thus, in the hands of ESDC, the subpoenas constitute agency records: ‘information kept [or] held * * * by * * * agency [i.e., ESDC] * * * in any physical form whatsoever.”

            In like manner, I believe that copies of the records made available by the Commission in your possession are records of the Office of the Albany County District Attorney for the purpose of consideration of a request made under the Freedom of Information Law.

            Second, records in possession of the Commission fall outside the requirements of the Freedom of Information Law.  Section 94(17)(a) of the Executive Law states that:

“Notwithstanding the provisions of article six of the public officers law, the only records of the commission which shall be available for public inspection and copying are:

  (1) the information set forth in an annual statement of financial disclosure filed pursuant to section seventy-three-a of the public officers law except the categories of value or amount, which shall    remain confidential, and any other item of information deleted pursuant to paragraph (h) of subdivision nine of this section;

  (2) notices of delinquency sent under subdivision eleven of this section;

 (3) notice of reasonable cause sent under paragraph (b) of subdivision twelve of this section;

  (4) notices of civil assessments imposed under this section which shall include a description of the nature of the alleged wrongdoing, the procedural history of the complaints, the findings and determinations made by the commission, and any sanction imposed;

(5) the terms of any settlement or compromise of a complaint or referral which includes a fine, penalty or other remedy; and

(6) those required to be held or maintained publicly available pursuant to article one-A of the legislative law.”

            Article Six of the Public Officers Law is the Freedom of Information Law, and based on the foregoing, the only records required to be disclosed by the Commission are those identified in subparagraphs (1) through (6) of paragraph (a) of §94(17).