FOIL-AO-17275
[…] From my perspective, your conclusion concerning the authority to disclose records obtained from the Commission is accurate.  In this regard, I offer the following comments.


            First, the Freedom of Information Law is applicable to all agency records, and §86(4) defines
the term “record” expansively to include:

"any information kept, held, filed, produced, reproduced by, with or for an agency or the state legislature, in any physical form whatsoever including, but not limited to, reports, statements, examinations, memoranda, opinions, folders, files, books, manuals, pamphlets, forms, papers, designs, drawings, maps, photos, letters, microfilms, computer tapes or discs, rules, regulations or codes."

            Based on the definition, when documentary materials, regardless of their physical form (i.e., paper or electronic storage media), come into the possession of an agency, they constitute agency “records” that fall within the requirements of the Freedom of Information Law.