FOIL-AO-17275
[…] New York State Department of Economic Development, Supreme Court, Albany County, February 8, 2007).

            In short, although records may be exempt from disclosure when in possession of an agency that is the subject of a specific statute that confers confidentiality, that restriction does not render duplicate records maintained by other agencies confidential, unless there is statutory direction to do so.  An example of a statute that requires confidentiality on the part of recipients of information, §33.13 of the Mental Hygiene Law, states that clinical records pertaining to patients or clients maintained by a mental health facility are confidential, and subdivision (f) states that information disclosed to third parties “shall be kept confidential by the party receiving such information and the limitations on disclosure in this section shall apply to such party.”  Section 94(17)(a) of the Executive Law contains no such direction.  Therefore, in my opinion, §94(17)(a) is inapplicable to records in your possession, and there is no statutory prohibition regarding disclosure by your office.