FOIL-AO-17275
[…] With respect to your remaining question, the first ground for denial of access in the Freedom of Information Law, §87(2)(a), pertains to records that are “specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute.”  One such statute is §190.85 of the CPL, which when applicable, creates a temporary exemption from disclosure.  However, based on the facts that you provided, I do not believe that it applies in this case or that it serves as a bar to disclosure.
Subdivision (1) of §190.85 states that a grand jury may submit a report to the court by which it was empaneled concerning “misconduct, non-feasance or neglect in public office by a public servant as the basis for a recommendation of removal or disciplinary action.”  Subdivision (2) requires the court to which the report is submitted to “make an order accepting and filing such report as a public record” if certain conditions are met.