FOIL-AO-17794
[…] Those portions of the report would consist of intra-agency material but would be wholly factual and, therefore, must, in my view, be disclosed.

            A remaining issue concerning intra-agency material that is often raised involves a contention that a document may be a draft, or that it does not reflect a “final” decision or outcome.  Those contentions are, based on the language of the law and the direction provided by the Court of Appeals, largely irrelevant.  As you may be aware, the Freedom of Information Law is applicable to all agency records, and §86(4) of that statute defines the term “record” expansively to include:

"any information kept, held, filed, produced, reproduced by, with or for an agency or the state legislature, in any physical form whatsoever including, but not limited to, reports, statements, examinations, memoranda, opinions, folders, files, books, manuals, pamphlets, forms, papers, designs, drawings, maps, photos, letters, microfilms, computer tapes or discs, rules, regulations or codes."

          There is no exclusion or reference to “drafts” or documentation that may be “preliminary” in nature.