FOIL-AO-19016
[…] In those instances, they have been found to constitute “agencies”, despite their corporate status.

Pertinent in ascertaining the status of the two corporations are provisions of the Public Authorities Law.  Section 6, enacted in 2009, describes the powers and duties of the Authorities Budget Office (ABO), which, according to that statute as well as judicial precedent, is empowered to determine whether an entity is a “local authority.”  If it is such an authority, it is subject to FOIL.  Section 2(b) of the Public Authorities Law defines the phrase “local authority” to mean “a not-for-profit corporation affiliated with, sponsored by, or created by a county, city, town or village government…”