August 3, 2016
[…] In this regard, I have located the phrase “agent of the City” once in a judicial decision; it does not appear in FOIL. That decision will be cited later in this response to bolster my contention that records sought cannot be withheld based on the rationale offered in relation to requests for and questions raised concerning the claim that they are exempt from disclosure. My opinion is based on the ensuing analysis.

First, §86(4) of FOIL defines the term "record" expansively to include:

"any information kept, held, filed, produced, reproduced by, with or for an agency or the state legislature, in any physical form whatsoever including, but not limited to, reports, statements, examinations, memoranda, opinions. folders, files, books, manuals, pamphlets, forms, papers, designs, drawings, maps, photos, letters, microfilms, computer tapes or discs, rules, regulations or codes."

The Court of Appeals has construed the definition as broadly as its specific language suggests. The first such decision that dealt squarely with the scope of the term "record" involved documents pertaining to a lottery sponsored by a fire department.