June 13, 2018
[…] It is your belief that the response quoted above has become “boilerplate”, and you added:

            “I’m not sure why Alessandro [Olivieri, General Counsel] continues to insist this language be included in FOIL responses  which are now standard in the agency knowing full well the agency is not in compliance.”

            In this regard, I offer the following comments.

            First, §84 of FOIL, the “Legislative declaration”, clearly indicates the intent of that statute and provides in part that “It is incumbent upon the state and its localities to extend public accountability wherever and whenever feasible”.  Based on that direction, it has been consistently advised that there may be no supportable or valid reason for delaying disclosure of records that are clearly public and readily retrievable.