FOIL AO 19701                                                        January 4, 2019
[…] Both the request and the ensuing appeal were denied based on the contention that the investigation is “on-going.”  In this regard, I offer the following comments.

First, although the fire occurred in 1967, several years prior to the enactment of the Freedom of Information Law (FOIL), existing records maintained by or for a government agency pertaining to the event are subject to rights of access.  FOIL applies to all agency records, and §86(4) defines the term “record” expansively to mean “any information kept, held, filed, produced or reproduced by, with or for an agency…in any physical form whatsoever…”  Therefore, even if records were prepared or acquired prior to the enactment of FOIL in 1974, they fall within the coverage of that statute [see e.g., Capital Newspapers v. Whalen, 69 NY2d 246 (1987)].      

Second, FOIL is based upon a presumption of access.