FOIL AO 19746                                                         July 16, 2019
[…] (emphasis is mine)

Section 66(1) of the General Construction Law defines “public corporation” to include:

“a municipal corporation, a district corporation, or a public benefit corporation.” (emphasis is mine)

Section 66(4) of the General Construction Law defines “public benefit corporation” to mean:

“corporation organized to construct or operate a public improvement wholly or partly within the state, the profits from which inure to the benefit of this or other states, or to the people thereof.”

Section 502(1) of the New York State Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law states:
“A regional off-track betting corporation is hereby established for each region… Each regional corporation shall be a body corporate and politic constituting a public benefit corporation.” (emphasis mine)