FOIL AO 19746                                                         July 16, 2019
[…] In response to your FOIL appeal, WROTB upheld the denial of access. Part of the agency’s argument for withholding the requested records is based on the assertion that it is a “quasi-private corporation.” As we have advised in previously prepared opinions, regional off-track betting corporations are “agencies” as that term is defined by FOIL.

By way of background, FOIL applies to agency records and §86(3) of FOIL defines the term "agency" to mean:

“...any state or municipal department, board, bureau, division, commission, committee, public authority, public corporation, council, office or other governmental entity performing a governmental or proprietary function for the state or any one or more municipalities thereof, except the judiciary or the state legislature.” (emphasis is mine)

Section 66(1) of the General Construction Law defines “public corporation” to include:

“a municipal corporation, a district corporation, or a public benefit corporation.” (emphasis is mine)