February 5, 1993
[…] and addresses which would be used by the applicant for commercial
purposes" and, therefore, may be withheld as an unwarranted
invasion of personal privacy. While I agree with your
determination insofar as it pertains to real property transfer
data, I offer the following comments.

First, as a general matter, the Freedom of Information Law is
based upon a presumption of access. Stated differently, all
records of an agency are available, except to the extent that
records or portions thereof fall within one or more grounds for
denial appearing in section 87(2)(a) through (i) of the Law.

As you may be aware, §574(5) of the Real Property Tax Law
states that:

"Forms or reports filed pursuant to this
section or section three hundred thirty-three
of the real property law shall not be made
available for public inspection of copying
except for purposes of administrative or
judicial review of assessments in accordance
with rules promulgated by the state board."

The forms referenced above are usually "EA 5217" forms, which
include the selling price of a parcel when real property is
transferred.

To give effect to §574(5) of the Real Property Tax Law, I
believe that information derived from EA 5217 forms that is