March 15, 1993
[…] denial appearing in section 87(2)(a) through (i) of the Law.
          
  Without knowledge of the contents of the records sought, I
  could not conjecture as to rights of access. However, since the
  records appear to relate in part to a person other than yourself,
  it is possible that §87(2)(b) may be relevant. That provision
  permits an agency to withhold records to the extent that disclosure
  would constitute "an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy".
 There are, however, other provisions of the law that may be of
          interest to you. Section 440.50(1) of the Criminal Procedure Law
          states that:
 "Upon the request of a victim of a crime, the
  district attorney shall, within sixty days of
  the final disposition of the case, inform the
  victim by letter of such final disposition. 
  If such final disposition results in the
  commitment of the defendant to the custody of
  the department of correctional services, the
  notice provided to the crime victim shall also
  inform the victim of his right to submit a
  written victim impact statement to the state
  division of parole pursuant to subdivision two
  of section two hundred fifty-nine-i of the
  executive law."
In addition, §440.10(1) of the Criminal Procedure Law states that:
 "When the court pronounces a sentence of
  probation or of conditional discharge it must
  specify as part of the sentence the conditions
  to be complied with. Where the sentence is