August 10, 1993
[…] extent that records or portions thereof fall within one or more grounds
          for denial appearing in section 87(2)(a) through (i) of the Law. As
          the
          Law applies to the State Legislature, §88(2) and (3) include reference
          to certain categories of records that must be disclosed. Therefore,
          unless records of the Legislature fall within one or more of those
          categories of accessible records, there is no obligation to disclose.
 Second, of potential relevance to your inquiry is §88(3)(b),
          which
          requires that each house of the State Legislature maintain and make
          available "a record setting forth the name, public office address,
          title
          and salary of every officer or employee." While that record is
          not the
          subject of your request, it may relate to the records sought. Among
          the
          categories of records available from the State Legislature is §88(2)(e),
          which requires the disclosure of "internal or external audits
          and
          statistical or factual tabulations of, or with respect to, material
          otherwise available for inspection and copying pursuant to this section
          or any other applicable provision of law."
 I am unfamiliar with the specific content of the records in which
          you are interested. However, if they are typical of time and attendance
          records, arguably, they would include "statistical or tabulations
          of, or