August 18, 1993
[…] Service, S.U.N.Y. Farmingdale.

2. Copy of the contract between S.U.N.Y.
Farmingdale and/or its Auxiliary Service
Corporation and Bon Appetit Management.

3. A list of the S.U.N.Y. Farmingdale's
Auxiliary Service Corporation members.

4. Copy of said Auxiliary Service Corporation
State Corporate Charter."

However, Dr. Samuel Taub denied the request and, according to your
letter, claimed that SUNY is not subject to the Freedom of
Information Law.

In this regard, I offer the following comments.

First, the Freedom of Information Law is applicable to agency
records, and §86(3) of the Law defines the term "agency" to mean:

"any state or municipal department, board,
bureau, division, commission, committee,
public authority, public corporation, council,
office or other governmental entity performing
a governmental or proprietary function for the
state or any one or more municipalities
thereof, except the judiciary or the state
legislature."

Based upon the foregoing, the State University is clearly an
"agency" required to comply with the Freedom of Information Law.
Moreover, it was held long before the enactment of the Freedom of
Information Law that the State University is an instrumentality of
the State engaged in performing a governmental function [see State
University of New York v. Syracuse University, 137 NYS 2d 916,
aff'd 285 AD 59 (1954)].

Second, §86(4) of the Freedom of Information Law defines the
term "record" broadly to include:

"any information kept, held, filed, produced,
reproduced by, with or for an agency or the
state legislature, in any physical form
whatsoever including, but not limited to,
reports, statements, examinations, memoranda,
opinions, folders, files, books, manuals,
pamphlets, forms, papers, designs, drawings,
maps, photos, letters, microfilms, computer
tapes or discs, rules, regulations or codes."

Therefore, insofar as SUNY College at Farmingdale maintains the
documentation in which you are interested, any such documentation
would constitute "records" subject to rights of access conferred by
the Freedom of Information Law.

Third, as a general matter, the Freedom of Information Law is