October 14, 1993
[…] materials. Insofar as they consist of opinions, advice,
          conjecture, recommendations and the like, I believe that they could
          be withheld. Factual information would in my view be available,
          except to the extent, under the circumstances, that disclosure
          would result in an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy. 
          
  Lastly, as in the case of the Freedom of Information Law,
  insofar as a local enactment is more restrictive concerning access
  than the Open Meetings Law, I believe that it would be void. 
  Section 110 of the Open Meetings Law, entitled "Construction with
  other laws," states in subdivision (1) that:
 "Any provision of a charter, administrative
  code, local law, ordinance, or rule or
  regulation affecting a public body which is
  more restrictive with respect to public access
  than this article shall be deemed superseded
  hereby to the extent that such provision is
  more restrictive than this article."
Further, although the Open Meetings Law is based upon a presumption
          of openness and meetings of public bodies must generally by
          conducted open to the public, §105(1) of the Law specifies and
          limits the grounds for entry for entry into executive session.