October 14, 1993
[…] extent allowed by the New York State
  Open Meetings Law, as it may be
  amended, and
 c. render a written confidential
  report of its findings, opinions and
  recommendations which report will be
  provided to the subject of the
  investigation."
 In my opinion, the language quoted above is unnecessary and
          potentially in conflict with both the Freedom of Information Law
          and the Open Meetings Law. In this regard, I offer the following
          comments.
 First, the Freedom of Information Law pertains to all agency
          records, and §86(4) of that statute defines the term "record"
          expansively to include:
 "any information kept, held, filed, produced,
  reproduced by, with or for an agency or the
  state legislature, in any physical form
  whatsoever including, but not limited to,
  reports, statements, examinations, memoranda,
  opinions, folders, files, books, manuals,
  pamphlets, forms, papers, designs, drawings,
  maps, photos, letters, microfilms, computer
  tapes or discs, rules, regulations or codes."
Due to the breadth of the language quoted above, any documentation,
          irrespective of its function or origin, maintained by an agency
          would constitute a "record" subject to rights of access.
 Second, as a general matter, the Freedom of Information Law is