October 14, 1993
[…] other laws," states in subdivision (1) that:
 "Any provision of a charter, administrative
  code, local law, ordinance, or rule or
  regulation affecting a public body which is
  more restrictive with respect to public access
  than this article shall be deemed superseded
  hereby to the extent that such provision is
  more restrictive than this article."
Further, although the Open Meetings Law is based upon a presumption
          of openness and meetings of public bodies must generally by
          conducted open to the public, §105(1) of the Law specifies and
          limits the grounds for entry for entry into executive session.
 Relevant to the duties of a board of ethics is §105(1)(f) of
          the Law, which permits a public body to enter into an executive
          session to discuss:
 "the medical, financial, credit or employment
  history of a particular person or corporation,
  or matters leading to the appointment,
  employment, promotion, demotion, discipline,
  suspension, dismissal or removal of a
  particular person or corporation..."
If the issue before a board of ethics involves a particular person
          in conjunction with one or more of the subjects listed in
        §105(1)(f), I believe that an executive session could appropriately
          be held. For instance, if the issue deals with the "financial