October 14, 1993
[…] the
          discipline of a particular person, §105(1)(f) could in my opinion
          be cited for the purpose of entering into an executive session.
 I also point out that a public body cannot "meet" in executive
          session. Section 102(3) of the Open Meetings Law defines the
          phrase "executive session" to mean a portion of an open meeting
          during which the public may be excluded. Moreover, a procedure
          must be accomplished during an open meeting before an executive
          session may be held. Specifically, §105(1) states in relevant
          part
          that:
 "Upon a majority vote of its total membership,
  taken in an open meeting pursuant to a motion
  identifying the general area or areas of the
  subject or subjects to be considered, a public
  body may conduct an executive session for the
  below enumerated purposes only..."
  
  In sum, because the Freedom of Information Law and the Open
  Meetings Law, which are state statutes, provide the parameters
  concerning the extent to which records and meetings must be open or
  may be closed, again, I believe that specific reference in a local