May 26, 1994
[…] "negotiations", for example, without additional detail are
inadequate. The use of those kinds of terms alone do not provide
members of public bodies or members of the public who attend
meetings with enough information to know whether a proposed
executive session will indeed be properly held.

For instance, although it is used frequently, the term
"personnel" appears nowhere in the Open Meetings Law. While one of
the grounds for entry into executive session often relates to
personnel matters, the language of that provision is precise. By
way of background, in its original form, §105(1)(f) of the Open
Meetings Law permitted a public body to enter into an executive
session to discuss:

"...the medical, financial, credit or
employment history of any person or
corporation, or matters leading to the
appointment, employment, promotion, demotion,
discipline, suspension, dismissal or removal
of any person or corporation..."

Under the language quoted above, public bodies often convened
executive sessions to discuss matters that dealt with "personnel"
generally, tangentially, or in relation to policy concerns.
However, the Committee consistently advised that the provision
was intended largely to protect privacy and not to shield matters
of policy under the guise of privacy.

To attempt to clarify the Law, the Committee recommended a
series of amendments to the Open Meetings Law, several of which
became effective on October 1, 1979. The recommendation made by
the Committee regarding section 105(1)(f) was enacted and now
states that a public body may enter into an executive session to
discuss:

"...the medical, financial, credit or
employment history of a particular person or
corporation, or matters leading to the
appointment, employment, promotion, demotion,
discipline, suspension, dismissal or removal
of a particular person or corporation..."
(emphasis added).

Due to the insertion of the term "particular" in §105(1)(f), I
believe that a discussion of "personnel" may be considered, in an
executive session only when the subject involves a particular
person or persons, and only when one or more of the topics listed