May 26, 1994
[…] the parent of a student, I believe that privacy considerations
arise not with respect to the public employee acting in the
performance of his or her duties, but rather with respect to the
parent or the student. To the extent that the record includes
reference to students or their parents, I believe that those
references could be deleted prior to public disclosure.

With respect to executive sessions, the Open Meetings Law
requires that a procedure be accomplished, during an open meeting,
before a public body may enter into an executive session.
Specifically, §105(1) states in relevant part that:

"Upon a majority vote of its total membership,
taken in an open meeting pursuant to a motion
identifying the general area or areas of the
subject or subjects to be considered, a public
body may conduct an executive session for the
below enumerated purposes only..."

As such, a motion to conduct an executive session must include
reference to the subject or subjects to be discussed, and the
motion must be carried by majority vote of a public body's total
membership before such a session may validly be held. The ensuing