June 1, 1994
[…] certified to teach at their business addresses. In short, as
suggested in the decisions cited above, the exception concerning
privacy arguably does not extend to the kind of information at
issue. If that is so, disclosure would not constitute an
unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Lastly, much of the information that you seek must be
maintained and made available by school districts as employers of
teachers. As indicated earlier, with certain exceptions, the
Freedom of Information Law does not require an agency to create
records. Section 89(3) of the Law states in relevant part that:

"Nothing in this article [the Freedom of
Information Law] shall be construed to require
any entity to prepare any record not in
possession or maintained by such entity except
the records specified in subdivision three of
section eighty-seven..."

However, a payroll list of employees is included among the records
required to be kept pursuant to "subdivision three of section
eighty-seven" of the Law. Specifically, that provision states in
relevant part that:

"Each agency shall maintain...

(b) a record setting forth the name, public