June 1, 1994
[…] Protection Law, the term "record" is defined to mean "any item,
collection or grouping of personal information about a data subject
which is maintained and is retrievable by use of the name or other
identifier of the data subject" [§92(9)]. In most instances in
which an agency seeks personal information from a data subject, it
must inform that person of the routine uses and disclosures of the
data [see Personal Privacy Protection Law, §94(1)(d)]. However,
that requirement does not apply with regard to most functions
relating to occupational licensing.

With respect to disclosure, §96(1) of the Personal Privacy
Protection Law states that "No agency may disclose any record or
personal information", except in conjunction with a series of
exceptions that follow. One of those exceptions involves when a
record is "subject to article six of this chapter [the Freedom of
Information Law], unless disclosure of such information would
constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy as defined
in paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section eighty-nine of this
chapter". Section 89(2-a) of the Freedom of Information Law states
that "Nothing in this article shall permit disclosure which
constitutes an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy as defined
in subdivision two of this section if such disclosure is prohibited