June 1, 1994
[…] That situation, however, represents
the only case under the Freedom of Information Law in which an
agency may inquire as to the purpose for which a request is made,
or in which the intended use of the record has a bearing upon
rights of access.

Also of potential significance is the Personal Privacy
Protection Law, which deals in part with the disclosure of records
or personal information by state agencies concerning data subjects.
A "data subject" is "any natural person about whom personal
information has been collected by an agency" [Personal Privacy
Protection Law, §92(3)]. "Personal information" is defined to mean
"any information concerning a data subject which, because of name,
number, symbol, mark or other identifier, can be used to identify
that data subject" [§92(7)]. For purposes of the Personal Privacy
Protection Law, the term "record" is defined to mean "any item,
collection or grouping of personal information about a data subject
which is maintained and is retrievable by use of the name or other
identifier of the data subject" [§92(9)]. In most instances in
which an agency seeks personal information from a data subject, it
must inform that person of the routine uses and disclosures of the
data [see Personal Privacy Protection Law, §94(1)(d)]. However,
that requirement does not apply with regard to most functions