June 23, 1994
[…] HEP, as described to me, is a public/private partnership that operates through cooperative agreements designed to enhance and encourage public participation.

Notwithstanding the goals of the Program, neither New York nor New Jersey has the ability to impose its laws beyond its borders. As you may be aware, §86(3) of the Freedom of Information Law defines the term "agency" to mean:

"any state or municipal department, board, bureau, division, commission, committee, public authority, public corporation, council, office or other governmental entity performing a governmental or proprietary function for the state or any one or more municipalities thereof, except the judiciary or the state legislature."

In a case involving the application of the New York Freedom of Information Law to the Waterfront Commission of New York Harbor, which is a bi-state agency, it was held in Metro-ILA Pension Fund v.