January 10, 1995
[…] In conjunction with the foregoing, I offer the following analysis.

First, of relevance is the Personal Privacy Protection Law, which deals in part with the disclosure of records or personal information by agencies concerning data subjects. The term "agency" is defined for purposes of that statute to mean a state agency, and the definition specifically excludes units of local government [see Personal Privacy Protection Law, §92(1)]. Therefore, although the Personal Privacy Protection Law may preclude the Division of Parole, for example, from disclosing certain personal information, that statute does not apply to a school district. A "data subject" is "any natural person about whom personal information has been collected by an agency" [Personal Privacy Protection Law, §92(3)]. "Personal information" is defined to mean "any information concerning a data subject which, because of name, number, symbol, mark or other identifier, can be used to identify that data subject" [§92(7)]. For purposes of that statute, the term "record" is defined to mean "any item, collection or grouping of personal information about a data subject which is maintained and is retrievable by use of the name or other identifier of the data subject" [§92(9)].

With respect to disclosure, §96(1) of the Personal Privacy Protection Law states that "No agency may disclose any record or personal information", except in conjunction with a series of exceptions that follow.