January 10, 1995
[…] If release of the information in question by the Division of Parole to school districts does not constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy, logically, the same conclusion would be reached when the same information is maintained by or requested from a school district.

Second, in your memorandum, there appears to be some reliance on §259-k of the Executive Law, which in subdivision (2) states that the Board of Parole "shall make rules for the purpose of maintaining the confidentiality of records, information contained therein and information obtained in an official capacity by officers, employees or members of the division or board of parole." The rules are found in 9 NYCRR §8000.5, entitled "Parole records."