January 10, 1995
[…] Further, aside from court records, other provisions of law requiring the disclosure of information analogous to if not more personal than that sent to school districts by the Division of Parole. For instance, when an individual is confined in a county jail, a record of commitments and discharges that includes a substantial amount of personal information must be maintained and made available. Specifically, §500-f of the Correction Law states that:

"Each keeper shall keep a daily record, to be provided at the expense of the county, of the commitments and discharges of all prisoners delivered to his charge, which shall contain the date of entrance, name, offense, term of sentence, fine, age, sex, place of birth, color, social relations, education, secular and religious, for what and by whom committed, how and when discharged, trade or occupation, whether so employed when arrested, number of previous convictions. The daily record shall be a public record and shall be kept permanently in the office of the keeper."

Similarly, a section of the regulations promulgated by the Department of Correctional Services requires the disclosure of a variety of information to the news media about inmates. Section 5.21 of the regulations provides in relevant part that: