March 16, 1995
[…] Under §209 of the Civil Service Law, which is part of the Taylor Law, when there is an impasse, a procedure may be initiated under which PERB attempts to resolve the dispute by appointing a fact-finding board. When the board prepares findings of fact and recommendations for resolution of a dispute, such a record must be made public within five days of its transmission of the findings and recommendations to an agency and an an employee organization. As such, Mr. Crotty contends that no disclosure need be made until reaching the five day period referenced in §209(3)(c) after fact-finding. I note that §209(3)(e) states that "should either the public employer or the employee organization not accept in whole or in part the recommendations of the fact-finding board, a legislative body or authorized committee is required to conduct a public hearing during which the parties must explain their position regarding the report of the fact-finding board." Nevertheless, §209(3)(f) pertains specifically to school districts, and no public hearing is required under that provision.