December 27, 1995
[…] Ct., Nassau Cty., May 20, 1981, involving the back of a check payable to a municipal attorney that could indicate how that person spends his/her money; Seelig v. Sielaff, 200 AD 2d 298 (1994), concerning disclosure of social security numbers].

In my view, the home addresses and particularly the home telephone numbers of public employees are largely irrelevant to the performance of their official duties. If that is so, based on the thrust of case law involving records pertaining to public employees, disclosure of those items would be precluded by law.

It is noted, too, that §89(7) of the Freedom of Information Law states in part that "[n]othing in this article shall require the disclosure of the home address of an officer or employee." While that provision does not refer specifically to the protection of privacy, I believe that it was intended to address that issue.

Lastly, I am mindful of the decision rendered in Buffalo Teachers Federation, Inc. v. Buffalo Board of Education [156 AD2d 1027 (1989].