January 2, 1996
[…] The preceding statement in my opinion represents a misinterpretation of law. One aspect of the Personal Privacy Protection Law pertains to an individual's general right to obtain state agency records pertaining to himself or herself. Rights conferred by that statute upon individuals do not apply to certain categories of records, such as so-called "public safety agency records" [see §95(7)]. The quoted phrase is defined in §92(8) to include records of "any agency or component thereof whose primary function is the enforcement of civil or criminal statutes if such record pertains to investigation, law enforcement, confinement of persons in correctional facilities..." and the like. The Personal Privacy Protection Law, however, is separate from the Freedom of Information Law. While an individual may not have rights of access under the former to public safety agency records, he or she may nonetheless have rights under the latter.