December 4, 1996
[…] In this regard, I note that the Freedom of Information Law excludes the courts and court records from its coverage [see definitions of "judiciary" and "agency", §86(1) and (3) respectively]. This is not to suggest, however, that court records need not be disclosed. On the contrary, other statutes may provide broad rights of access to court records. For instance, §255 of the Judiciary Law states, in brief, that a clerk of court must search for and make available the records in his possession. Perhaps more relevant is §255-b, which states, in its entirety, that "A docket-book, kept by a clerk of a court, must be kept open, during the business hours fixed by law, for search and examination by any person."

I hope that I have been of assistance.

Sincerely,

 

Robert J. Freeman
Executive Director

RJF:pb

cc: Col. Hanford Thomas
Timothy B. Howard
County Clerk, Tompkins County
Supreme Court Clerk, Tompkins County