OML-AO-3381
[…] You also wrote that the executive director of UAS "maintains that the UAS is a private organization that is subject to neither the Freedom of Information Law nor the Open Meetings Law."

From my perspective, based on judicial decisions, UAS is required to comply with both of those statutes. In this regard, I offer the following comments.

First, even if UAS has no independent responsibility to comply with the Freedom of Information Law, I believe that its records fall within the coverage of that statute.

The Freedom of Information Law is applicable to agency records, and §86(3) defines the term"agency " to mean:

"any state or municipal department, board, bureau, division, commission, committee, public authority, public corporation, council, office or other governmental entity performing a governmental or proprietary function for the state or any one or more municipalities thereof, except the judiciary or the state legislature."

While the status of UAS as an "agency" has not been determined judicially, it is clear that the State University is an "agency" required to comply with the Freedom of Information Law.

In this regard, §86(4) defines the term "record" expansively to include:

"any information kept, held, filed, produced, reproduced by, with or for an agency or the state legislature, in any physical form whatsoever including, but not limited to, reports, statements, examinations, memoranda, opinions, folders, files, books, manuals, pamphlets, forms, papers, designs, drawings, maps, photos, letters, microfilms, computer tapes or discs, rules, regulations or codes."