OML-AO-3472
[…] The President of the Board and the Superintendent of Schools are further authorized to execute such documents as are required by such Agreement."

Although you were informed that by an attorney for the District that he was "waiting for an opinion from [this] office", I have received no correspondence from him.

In consideration of the matter, I believe that the resolution should have included the name of the employee and that the agreement referenced in the resolution must be made available in great measure, if not in its entirety. In this regard, I offer the following comments.

First, §106 of the Open Meetings Law pertains to minutes, and subdivision (1) states that minutes of an open meeting must consist, at a minimum, "of a record or summary of all motions, proposals, resolutions and any other matter formally voted upon and the vote thereon." The only decision of which I am aware that may be pertinent to the matter is Mitzner v. Goshen Central School District Board of Education [Supreme Court, Orange County, April 15, 1993].