July 14, 1993
[…] If indeed a consensus represents action upon which the a public body relies in carrying out its duties, I believe that the minutes should reflect the actual votes of the members.
Lastly, although it appears that the Board has failed to comply with the Freedom of Information Law and the Open Meetings Law, I believe that its actions may be voidable, but that they are not automatically void. With respect to the enforcement of the Open Meetings Law, §107(1) states in relevant part that:
"Any aggrieved person shall have standing to enforce the provisions of this article against a public body by the commencement of a proceeding pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules, and/or an action for declaratory judgment and injunctive relief. In any such action or proceeding, the court shall have the power, in its discretion, upon good cause shown, to declare any action or part thereof taken in violation of this article void in whole or in part."
I hope that I have been of some assistance. Should any further questions arise, please feel free to contact me.
Sincerely,
Robert J. Freeman
Executive Director
RJF:jm
cc: Community School Board #9
Felton Johnson, Superintendent