July 14, 1993
[…] Board of Education, Sup. Cty., Chemung Cty., July 21, 1981; note: the Open Meetings Law has been renumbered and §100 is now §105].
Second, paragraphs (a) through (h) of §105(1) specify and limit the subjects that may properly be considered during an executive session. As such, a public body cannot conduct an executive session to discuss the subject of its choice.
In my opinion, discussions regarding the election of officers would not have fallen within any of the grounds for entry into executive session. The only provision that appears to be relevant to the matter, §105(1)(f), permits a public body to conduct an executive session to discuss:
"the medical, financial, credit or employment history of a particular person or corporation, or matters leading to the appointment, employment, promotion, demotion, discipline, suspension, dismissal or removal of a particular person or corporation..."
Although the discussion and election of officers involves consideration of particular individuals, it is unlikely that any of the specific subjects included within §105(1)(f) would have been applicable in conjunction with deliberations involving the selection of school board officers.